The FAA takes a small step into aviation’s giant leap
[…] This proposed rule would make various technical amendments to part 119 for clarity and revise current FAA practices pertaining to the information included in operations specifications. In addition, the proposed rule will revise certain recordkeeping requirements.”

Powered-Lift in Air Carrier Operations Title 14 CFR 1.1 defines powered-lift as “a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical takeoff, vertical landing and low-speed flight that depends principally on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal flight.”

The potential impact of the new definitions could apply to part 121, part 121, part 135 and part 136 operations.

The FAA is also proposing a Special Federal Aviation Regulation (SFAR), “Integration of Powered-Lift: Pilot Certification and Operations” (RIN 2120-AL72).